Just Aromatherapy - Health Benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil
Health Benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil - Melaleuca Alternifolia
Tea tree essential oil is from a small tree or shrub and is a traditional remedy among the aboriginal people of Australia. More recently, scientific studies have also shown that tea tree essential oil can combat all types of infection - bacterial, fungal, and viral. Tea Tree essential oil also supports the immune system in its fight against infection.
Left: Tea tree essential oil is very good for skin problems and can often be applied neat. The leaves and twigs of the shrub are used to produce tea tree essential oil.
TEE TREE PROPERTIES
Primarily an anti-infection oil, tea tree essential oil has antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral properties. Tea tree essential oil also helps to stop the spread of infection. Tea tree oil is an expectorant that also alleviates inflammation and stimulates the immune system. Tea tree helps to heal wounds when applied externally by encouraging the formation of scar tissue and can be used to treat dandrull. Tea tree essential oil kills parasites such as fleas and lice and also has cleansing and deodorizing properties.
METHODS OF USE
For cuts, stings, cold sores, warts, and mouth ulcers
For respiratory infections 5 drops tea tree 3 drops pine 2 drops thyme
For spots and acne
3 drops bergamot 3 drops lavender 4 drops tea tree
For the mouth and gums
5 drops tea tree 5 drops myrrh
Main Uses of Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree essential oil frequently used for skincare problems such as spots and acne, warts, oily skin, athlete's foot, rashes, insect bites, and even burns and blisters. It helps to heal cuts and infected wounds and is effective against dandruff, cold sores, and urinary or genital infections such as cystitis and thrush. It is also valuable in fighting colds, flu, respiratory infections, catarrhal problems, and infectious illnesses. It is also used to stimulate sweating to bring down a fever. Tea tree essential oil is a common ingredient in toothpastes, shampoos, gargles, and deodorants, and in some medicated skincare soaps.
Caution People with sensitive skin should introduce the oil with caution.