Organic Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera) & Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis) Carrier Oils. Certified our organic carrier oils are cold/expeller pressed and are delivered to us fresh every week for unsurpassed purity and quality. Sweet almond oil comes direct from the Balearics and Grapeseed Oil is sourced from Parma, Italy for purity.
Grapeseed carrier oil, Vitis vinifera (also called grape seed oil) has a very slight smell, pale green to greenish-yellow in colour. Grapeseed carrier oil is very versatile and easily absorbed. Grapeseed oil is the carrier oil usually used in carrier massage oils and your ready to use diluted essential oils blends. Grapeseed carrier oil is useful for: most skin types and is one of the most used of the carrier oils at Just Aromatherapy. We stock Grapeseed oil in 50ml, 100ml, 500ml, 1 Litre, 5 Litre and 25 Litre upwards. If you would like larger sizes of grapeseed oil please contact us for details and prices.
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, Prunus dulcis is an odourless, colourless to pale golden yellow carrier oil. Sweet almond carrier oil is useful for: Nourishing, softening and revitalising all skin types. Sweet almond oil is one of the best general-purpose carrier oils and sweet almond is an ideal carrier oil for use in massage. We stock Sweet almond carrier oil in 50ml, 100ml, 500ml, 1 Litre, 5 Litre and 25 Litre and can supply larger sizes of sweet almond oil.
Jojoba Carrier Oil, Simmondsia sinensis has a slight smell, pale to golden yellow to orange in colour. Jojoba oil is a waxy carrier oil, with a long shelf life. Jojoba carrier oil is useful for all skin types, including dry or older skins. Jojoba oil is also useful for eczema, psoriasis and acne. We also stock jojoba oil in larger sizes including 50ml, 100ml, 500ml, 1 Litre, 5 Litre and 25 Litre upwards. If you would like larger sizes of jojoba carrier oil please contact us for details and prices.
Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is yellow to orange in colour. Wheatgerm is a heavy oil, and usually used as an addition to another carrier oil. Wheatgerm is useful for: prematurely aged skin, eczema and psoriasis. Wheatgerm carrier oil is a very popular oil and is avaliable in larger bulk sizes including 50ml, 100ml, 500ml, 1 Litre, 5 Litre and 25 Litre as well as many other larger sizes.
Peach Kernel Carrier Oil, Prunus persica is similar to apricot kernel and sweet almond oils and is essentially odourless. Peach kernel oil is suitable for sensitive, dry and ageing skins and makes a good carrier oil for facial massage oil. Peach kernel is often used in skin care creams. Just Aromatherapy supply Peach kernel carrier oil in 50ml, 100ml amber bottles, but we can supply peach kernel in other larger sizes.
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil, Prunus armeniaca is colourless to pale yellow and odourless. Apricot kernel oil is useful for all skin types, especially elderly, inflamed and dry skin. Apricot kernel makes a good carrier oil for facial care because it is very light and well absorbed. Just Aromatherapy supply apricot kernel carrier oil in 50ml and 100ml, but we can supply larger amounts. Please contact us for a quote.
Fractioned Coconut Carrier Oil (or coconut carrier oil), Cocos nucifera is clear in colour, coconut carrier oil is also odourless and tasteless. Fractioned Coconut oil is frequently used in massage creams because of its emollient properties. Coconut oil makes the skin smooth and satin-like. Fractioned coconut has lubricating properties, with many hair conditioners containing coconut oil. Avaliable in 50ml and 100ml amber bottles. We can also supply larger bulk sizes on request.
Evening Primrose Carrier Oil, Oenothera biennis is useful for dry skin, dandruff conditions, helpful for eczema. Evening primrose oil is expressed from the seeds. Evening primrose carrier oil is available in 50ml, 100ml and larger sizes on request. Please contact us for prices on larger bulk sizes and details.
Calendula Carrier Oil, Calendula officinalis is yellow to orange in colour and historically, calendula oil has held a reputation as a healer and calendula carrier oil has been used as a remedy since ancient times. Calendula oil has a favourable effect on the skin and calendula carrier oil can be used for bruises, eczema, cuts, etc. Supplied in a range of sizes, 50ml, 100ml and larger sizes.
Hazelnut Carrier Oil is amber yellow in colour and has a very pleasant taste and a pleasant, characteristic smell. Hazlenut carrier oil is often used as a substitute for sweet almond oil, to which it has a similar composition. The hazlenut oil is obtained by cold pressing. Nourishing to the skin, light astringent action. Hazelnut carrier oil is often used for oily skins and, in cases of acne, sometimes diluted with grapeseed oil or another base oil. Avaliable in 50ml, 100ml and many other sizes. Please contact us for prices on bulk sise hazlenut oil.
St. John's Wort The infused oil of St. John's Wort (st. johns' wart) has exceptional healing and soothing properties. st johns wort has a very long history of use for the treatment of wounds, burns, bruises, and pain of various kinds: in middle ages the Crusaders used it to treat battle wounds and many different uses of the plant are found in folk medicine all over Europe. Johns wort oil is made by infusing the flowering tops in a bland oil and is a beautiful red colour. st johns wort is analgestic and anti-inflammatory and can be used in massage for fibrositis, neuralgia, muscular pain, sciatica, rheumatism, gout and arthritis. Avaliable in a large range of sizes and in larger bulk sizes on request.
Sunflower Oil - Cold Pressed (Helianthus annuus) is obtained from the milling of the seeds from the sunflower. It is rich in both vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. Sunflower oil has a softening and moisturizing effect on the skin and leaves a second ''skin'' feeling when dry.
Avocado carrier oil (Cold Pressed), Persea americana has a similar odour to the ripe fruit in its native country and is virtually odourless. Avocado oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and D. Avocado Oil is a superb emollient and has a reputation for having a higher degree of penetration into the epidermis than most carrier oils. Avocado oil is valuable in massage and muscle preparations We stock Avocado oil in 50ml, 100ml, 500ml and 1 Litre sizes. If you would like larger sizes of avocado oil please contact us for details and prices.
Avocado (unrefined) carrier oil, Persea americana has a similar odour to the ripe fruit in its native country and is virtually odourless. Avocado oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and D. Avocado Oil is a superb emollient and has a reputation for having a higher degree of penetration into the epidermis than most carrier oils. Avocado oil is valuable in massage and muscle preparations. This unrefined Avocado Oil is a much thicker heavier oil and while it possesses the same if not more properties as the Refined Avocado Oil, it is usually mixed with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil or Grapeseed Oil for massage purposes.
Avocado (refined) carrier oil, Persea americana is virtually odourless. This is the yellow oil extracted from the fruit and subsequently refined and winterized. Avocado oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and D. Avocado Oil is a superb emollient meaning it will make the skin feel soft and supple - so ideal for dry skin and has a reputation for having a higher degree of penetration into the epidermis than most carrier oils. Avocado oil is valuable in massage and muscle preparations. This refined Avocado Oil is a thin light yellow oil, unlike the unrefined dark and thicker heavier oil.
Hemp Seed Carrier Oil, Cannabis sativa - It has a very good balance of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids and also contains small amounts of GLA. It helps to improve skin condition and is a positive contribution to maintaining youthful skin. We stock Hemp Seed Oil in 50ml, 100ml, 500ml sizes. If you would like larger sizes of hemp oil please contact us for details and prices.
Sesame Seed Cold Pressed Carrier Oil, Sesame Seed (Sesamum indicum) carrier oil is a light oil, containing vitamin E & several minerals. Due to its vitamin E content it is a very stable oil. Good for dry skin & eczema & protects skin. We stock Hemp Seed Oil in 50ml and 100ml sizes and other larger sizes on request.
Black Currant Seed Carrier Oil, Blackcurrant Seed (Ribes nigrum) carrier oil is obtained from the fruit of the Blackcurrant bush grown in Europe. Black Currant Seed Oil is rich in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), good for all skin types especially for dry, sensitive, aging & problematic skin. We stock blackcurrant Seed Oil in 50ml and 100ml sizes and other larger sizes on request.
Castor Bean Carrier Oil, Ricinus communis is a glossy oil rich in fatty acids and a very soothing and lubricious to the skin. It is very helpful for constipation, colic & wind if massaged on abdomen. Used as a warm compress on the skin for drawing toxins out We stock castor bean oil in 50ml, 100ml and 250ml sizes and as with all our oils, other larger sizes are avaliable on request.
Macadamia, Cold Pressed Carrier Oil, Macadamia ternifolia is rich in monounsaturated oils, oleic & palmitileic acids. Highly emollient & effective for dry & mature skin. Has a slight sunscreen effect. We sell Macadamia Oil in 50ml and 100ml sizes. If you would like larger sizes of macadamia oil please contact us for details and prices.
Camellia Carrier Oil, Cold Pressed, Camellia sasanqua, Cold Pressed - is very high in oleic acid and has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is is highly recommended for use in creams for dry, damaged skin, camellia is also good for hair conditioners and scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products, read more.. We stock camellia oil in 50ml and 100ml sizes and other larger sizes are avaliable on request, please email for a price.
Carrot Tissue Carrier Oil, Daucus carota, Cold Pressed - Is a rich source of beta-carotene, the vitamins B, C, D and E and essential fatty acids and has been shown to be useful for healing scar tissue and soothing acne and irritated skin. Carrot oil is known to be an active rejuvenator, delaying the ageing process if used regularly, read more.. We stock carrot tissue carrier oil in 50ml, 100ml and 250ml sizes and other larger sizes are avaliable on request, please email for a price list.
Vitamin E Oil, Pure & natural Vitamin E Oil is revitalising and nourishing. Vitamin E oil is suitable for most skin types, (scars, dry skin, moisturising). Vitamin E oil is a very well-known and a powerful antioxidant with excellent anti-aging properties; vitamin e is a great free radical scavenger, vital in protecting skin cells from pollution, UV light and elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. Vitamin E is easily absorbed in the skin and helps keep the skin healthy and moisturised.
Olive Oil, Pure Olive Oil is rich in oleic acid, olive oil helps to keep the skin feeling moist and supple. Olive oil is wonderful as a hair treatment and skin softener.
Safflower Carrier Oil, Pure Safflower Oil has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) content of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Wonderfully moisturizing.
Comfrey Carrier Oil, Symphytum officinale. Comfrey has a very long history for use in traditional medicine, especially for fractures, sprains, muscular & joint strains, etc. Comfrey can be used in aromatherapy for sprains, muscular and joint strains. Comfrey oil can be used for deep massage of troublesome and old injuries, sometimes with adhesions that were causing pain and restricting mobility. Comfrey contains allantoin, which aids healing & is very good for dry itchy, rough skin and dry eczema skin conditions.
Rice Bran Carrier Oil, Oryza sativa - Rice bran oil is ideal for mature skin, asphyxiated skin and, dull, polluted, irritated or damaged skin. Rice Bran oil is also rich in natural forms of vitamin E,antioxidants and other micronutrients to help fight free radicals and combat the effects of aging. Rice Bran Carrier Oil leaves the skin soft without a greasy film. The components of rice bran oil gives it an outstanding shelf life.
Papaya Carrier Oil Carica papaya - Papaya oil is produced from the seed of the fruit & is high in omega 6 & 9. The enzymes soften skin and breaks down the build up of dead skin cells. Known for treating psoriasis, eczema, and blackheads. Papaya oil is rich in essential fatty acids It penetrates and moisturises the skin effectively. Papaya oil conditions the hair and skin and can be used in any formulation where conditioning and moisturising properties are required.</font>>!!
Grapefruit Seed Carrier OilGrapefruit has high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. The oil has a unique 'fat dissolving' characteristic great to reduce cellulite; it is also very useful for cleansing oily skin and helping with acne due to its astringent nature. Grapefruit Seed Oil would be an excellent oil ingredient for cosmetic applications, lotions, creams and washes etc
Watermelon Seed Carrier OilWater melon Seed, Citrullus Vulgaris is a very light yet is a very nourishing , superabsorbant oil, rich in omega 6 & 9 EFA , excellent for baby skin care & face oils as easily absorbed and leaving no residue. Its viscosity, mild aroma and indefinite shelf life make it a good all-purpose carrier oil for use in aromatherapy.
Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil, Rosa rubignosa. Rose Hip Seed contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E and is a rich source of essential fatty acids containing over 35% of alpha linolenic acid. Excellent for wound & burn healing, premature ageing, regeneration of scar tissue & various skin disorders a real skin food. Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.
Soya Carrier Oil, Glicine max Soya Oil is an all round carrier oil. It is a skin sensitlser. Soya is a light oil and has a mild scent. The oil does not aggravate acne or oily skin. Soya is often used alone in massage or makes a perfect base for adding other carrier oils with specific properties. Blends well with other oils to create more complex blends. very useful in massage and lovely to combine with Sweet Almond in massage for a little richer experience. Contains vitamin A, C, E
Palm Carrier Oil, elaeis guinensis is cold pressed extraction method from the fresh fruit seeds of the Palm Tree, elaeis guineensis. The oil has non or very little odour with a light coloured golden yellow appearance, and is recognised as a very good emollient palm oil is often used in natural skin care aromatherapy products and massage. Ideal for making your own products, with essential oils. When heated, Palm oil is fantastic for hot oil massages and hair care products.